Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy forms part of and must be read in conjunction with, website’s Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

We respect the privacy of our users and every person who visits our sites https://dealpotential.com/. Here, https://dealpotential.com/ (“we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA),

If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

When you visit our website http://dealpotential.com/ and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue the use of our site and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website, and/or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Site“).  

About us

At http://dealpotential.com/, we offer a meticulously designed website where we are offering an online platform that connects investors with entrepreneurs and founders from all over the world.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.  

1. What information do we collect?

The personal information you disclose to us We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services when participating in activities on the Site or otherwise contacting us.

2. How do we use your information?

We use your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests (“Business Purposes”), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you (“Contractual”), with your consent (“Consent”), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations (“Legal Reasons”).

We use the information we collect or receive:  

  1. To send administrative information to you
  2. Deliver targeted advertising to you 
  3. Request feedback
  4. To enable user-to-user communications
  5. To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies
  6. To respond to legal requests and prevent harm
  7. For other business purposes

3. Will your information be shared with anyone?

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

Compliance with Laws
We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, a court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order.

Vital Interests and Legal Rights
We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers
We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work.

Affiliates
We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners
We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

With Your Consent
We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

4. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

5. Is your information transferred internationally?

Our servers are located in EU and US. We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient.

6. What is our stance on third-party websites?

The Site may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services, or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of the data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Site. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

7. How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us to keep your personal information for longer than 90 days past the termination of your account.

8. What are your privacy rights?

Personal Information
You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by contacting us using the contact information provided below.

Some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and Similar Technologies
Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Site.

9. GDPR Entitlement

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has provided the below rights to EU residents:

  1. Right to information – The purposes for processing Personal Information and the rights of the individual.
  2. Right to access the Personal Information that is processed.
  3. Right to erasure (”Right to be forgotten”).
  4. Right to rectification.
  5. Right to restriction of the processing.
  6. Right to object (opt-out) to processing.

    EU residents can exercise these rights by raising a request directly at [email protected].

9. CCPA Entitlement

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), we are obligated to provide a list of the types of personal information belonging to individuals that we have either sold or shared for business reasons within the past 12 months.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) has provided the following rights to California residents:

  1. The entitlement to be informed about the personal information that a company gathers about them, as well as its purposes and sharing practices.
  2. The entitlement to have their personal information deleted, except in certain situations.
  3. The entitlement to decline the sale or sharing of their personal information.
  4. The entitlement to be free from any adverse treatment for exercising their CCPA rights.
  5. The entitlement to rectify any inaccuracies in the personal information held by a business.
  6. The entitlement to restrict the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information collected about them.

More can be read at https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa. Californian residents can exercise these rights by raising a request directly at [email protected].

10. PIPEDA Entitlement

Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA) has provided the following rights to Canadian residents:

  1. Consent: Canadian citizens have the right to give or withhold their consent to DealPotential for the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information. DealPotential must inform individuals of the purposes for which their information is being collected and seek their consent.
  2. Access to Personal Information: Canadian citizens have the right to access their personal information held by DealPotential. They can request to see what information DealPotential is collecting, using, or disclosing about them.
  3. Correction of Personal Information: If Canadian citizens find that their personal information held by DealPotential is inaccurate or incomplete, they have the right to request corrections. DealPotential must update the information as necessary.
  4. Withdrawal of Consent: Canadian citizens have the right to withdraw their consent for the use or disclosure of their personal information by DealPotential, subject to legal or contractual restrictions.
  5. Accountability and Safeguards: DealPotential is responsible for safeguarding the personal information it collects. It must implement security measures to protect this information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse.
  6. Limiting Collection: DealPotential must limit the collection of personal information to what is necessary for the purposes identified and must collect it by fair and lawful means.
  7. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information collected by DealPotential can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. DealPotential must not disclose it without consent, except in specific circumstances defined by PIPEDA. DealPotential should also retain personal information only as long as necessary for the identified purposes.
  8. Openness and Transparency: DealPotential must be transparent about its privacy policies and practices. It is required to make information about its privacy policies readily available to the public.
  9. Individual Recourse: Canadian citizens have the right to challenge DealPotential’s compliance with PIPEDA. They can file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  10. Compliance with the Law: DealPotential must comply with PIPEDA and ensure its practices align with the principles of the act.
  11. Transborder Data Flows: PIPEDA allows the transfer of personal information across national borders but requires DealPotential to ensure that personal information is adequately protected when transferred to third parties outside Canada.

These rights are designed to give Canadian citizens control over their personal information when dealing with organizations like DealPotential, and they ensure that DealPotential handles personal data responsibly and in accordance with privacy principles. Canadian residents can exercise these rights by raising a request directly at [email protected].

11. Do we make updates to these policies?

We may update these privacy policies from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.

12. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer, at our email [email protected].

13. How can you contact us about this policy?

If you have questions or comments about these policies, email us at [email protected].

New report released

Global FinTech 2024 Market Analysis:
Trends, Investments, Emerging Startups & Future Outlook